Grace & Able’s Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Grace & Able is protected by Australian privacy legislation. Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Grace & Able complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in handling personal information collected from customers, beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Grace & Able personnel (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Grace & Able (e.g. as a customer, business partner, employee, stockist, member or online user of the Grace & Able website).

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

– To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

– To send manage our relationship with you

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Grace & Able may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including (without limitation):

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide programs to you, to manage and account for the programs provided and to improve those programs
  • to report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • to send out newsletters
  • to communicate with you
  • to respond to your feedback or complaints
  • to facilitate our international business operations
  • to provide information to our third-party service providers in connection with any of the above.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes – cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by Grace & Able when you log onto our website. These will be stored on your computer’s hard drive, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Grace & Able does not disclose personal information without your permission unless the disclosure is either:

  • in accordance with this Privacy Statement or any agreement you enter into with us, or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances, Grace & Able may receive personal information about an individual from a third party – for example, references or referrals. This information forms part of the personal information described in this statement.

Contacting Grace & Able regarding access and correction, and privacy complaints

An individual may:

  • request access to and seek correction of their personal information held by Grace & Able at any time
  • make a complaint in relation to a breach of their privacy
  • submit a query or concern about this Privacy Statement or Grace & Able’s information handling processes.

This can be done by contacting Grace & Able’s privacy officer in writing at info@graceandable.com.au or c/o Grace & Able,P.O. Box 555, Dromana, 3936

You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. Grace & Able aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request.

At all times, privacy complaints will be:

  • treated seriously
  • dealt with promptly
  • dealt with in a confidential manner.

Grace & Able’s privacy officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.